Financial Fraud

A Message on Behalf of LASD and POPA FCU…

It is the goal of POPA FCU and LASD personnel to provide our members (and their families) an information resource center specifically related to financial crimes. Articles below relating to financial fraud trends are updated periodically for your convenience.

CLICK HERE for a list of typical financial fraud schemes affecting our society today.

CLICK HERE for ways to protect your online identity.

Updated Fraud Prevention Service For Your VISA® Credit Cards

1. When potential fraud is detected, you will receive an automatic email notification with the option to reply with “fraud” or “no fraud.”

2. One minute after the email, you will receive a text alert, which also has the “fraud” or “no fraud” option.

3. If there is no response received, you will then receive automatic phone calls to confirm or deny fraud. The call will also give the option of speaking to a fraud analyst.

Remember – our messages will never ask for your PIN or account number.

The phone number for our Fraud Center has changed to 800.417.4592. If you add this number to your phone contacts and label it “Fraud Center,” it will display on your phone whenever you get a call from this number.

In our continuing efforts to keep your accounts secure, we’ve improved our alert system for potential fraud. Here’s how it works:

Recent Fraud Related Articles

Recent Fraternal Order of Police (FOP) Data Breach

Please be aware that the recent data breach on FOP’s database is in no way related to POPA FCU – please rest assure that all of our Credit Union data remain secure and we hold our member data security with critical importance as we continue to monitor systems and improve processes that protect our members’ information.

According to the press release from FOP, social security numbers were not collected by the union so that information was not compromised. However, member names, addresses and birth dates were part of the breach; FOP members are encouraged to take precautions pertaining to safety, including monitoring of personal credit reports.

Please visit FOP’s California chapter’s link for the full press release and all information relating to the data breach here:
FOP Data Breach Message

Recent Data Breach at Home Depot & Albertsons

Please be aware that the recent unauthorized access to payment card data at U.S. Home Depot and Albertsons stores may impact you. If you have used your POPA MasterCard Debit Card and/or POPA VISA Credit Card at Home Depot between April and September 2014 and/or at Albertsons between late August and early September 2014, we recommend that you closely review your account statements for any suspicious or unusual activity on your accounts. We also encourage you to set up “Alerts” on Online Banking to immediately notify you via text or email on account transactions. If you suspect fraud, please contact us immediately. POPA has taken precautionary measures by reissuing new cards to members who may have been affected. For details regarding the data breach, please see Home Depot and Albertsons’ press releases below.

Home Depot Breach Information

Albertsons Breach Information

“Heartbleed Bug” – Internet Security

POPA Federal Credit Union has assessed and found all member web-facing systems unaffected by the “Heartbleed Bug”. Please feel confident that POPA Federal Credit Union has and will continue to take the required steps to address current and future security issues. We will, continue to monitor all systems and keep members informed as necessary.

What is “Heartbleed Bug”?

The Heartbleed Bug is a serious vulnerability in the popular OpenSSL cryptographic software library. This weakness allows stealing the information protected, under normal conditions, by the SSL/TLS encryption used to secure the Internet. SSL/TLS provides communication security and privacy over the Internet for applications such as web, email, instant messaging (IM) and some virtual private networks (VPNs).

The Heartbleed bug allows anyone on the Internet to read the memory of the systems protected by the vulnerable versions of the OpenSSL software. This compromises the secret keys used to identify the service providers and to encrypt the traffic, the names and passwords of the users and the actual content. This allows attackers to eavesdrop on communications, steal data directly from the services and users and to impersonate services and users. This is all accomplished without leaving a trace on the server.

What can I do to protect myself?

It is recommended that members regularly change all internet accessible passwords (Online banking systems, e-mail accounts, online shopping accounts, etc.) and use a unique password for each system. POPA Federal Credit Union recommends that members contact manufacturers of all internet connected devices about any possible Heartbleed Bug vulnerabilities.

Is my mobile device secure?

Apple computer announce that all their devices and applications have not been affected by the Heartbleed Bug, except for the Blackberry Messenger for IOS application. Google Android and Windows devices have been found secure except for Google Android versions 4.1.0 and 4.1.1. We recommend that members contact their mobile device provider or cellular carrier for more information about any Heartbleed bug vulnerabilities.

What is not affected?

Web, email and mobile-app communications that were never meant to be secure. Windows PCs, Macs, most Linux desktop and laptop machines. iOS (Apple) devices and most Android devices.

Questions?

Please call us at (562) 229-9181 and one of our Member Service Representatives will be happy to assist you.

Complete list of Fraud Articles

CLICK HERE